The Notebook/Field Notes
Field Notes

Compare Gym Membership Prices: Plans, Fees and Real Costs

Compare gym membership prices by plan type, joining fees and contract terms, with typical price ranges and a simple way to judge real value per visit.

Matt
NOV 5, 2026 • 13 MIN READ

Two gyms can advertise the same monthly dues and still differ by hundreds of dollars over twelve months. The difference lies in details a price list hides: access hours, class timetables, how many locations a member can use, the equipment they came for, and how easily they can leave.

You're not selling a number. You're selling access to a place members keep showing up to. Judge each plan on what the member gets for the money, then work out the first-year cost and the cost per attended visit. That is where a cheap plan often stops looking cheap.

Typical Gym Membership Prices by Facility Type

A 24/7 access club, a multipurpose club with a pool, and a boutique studio selling coached classes are different products. Benchmark each against its own row, not against the cheapest headline rate in your market.

The monthly dues benchmarks below come from IHRSA industry survey data reported in its gym pricing guide, which puts median dues at $45 for fitness-only clubs, $61 across the overall sample, $75 for multipurpose clubs, $64 for chain clubs and $57 for independent clubs. The same survey reports median enrollment fees of $69 for fitness-only clubs, $74 across the overall sample and $82 for multipurpose clubs. A U.S. spending analysis from Self puts basic gyms at roughly $10 per month to start and boutique studios at about $100 to $500 per month, with the most common monthly spending band at $51 to $100.

Facility type

Typical monthly dues

Fitness-only club

$45 median

All clubs (overall sample)

$61 median

Multipurpose club

$75 median

Chain club

$64 median

Independent club

$57 median

Basic gym

about $10 starting

Boutique studio

about $100 to $500

A price inside that common band is typical for many members, not automatically premium.

What the Bands Mean for Your Gym

Fitness-only clubs sit at the tighter end because members mainly buy equipment access. Multipurpose clubs charge more because pools, courts, classes and family facilities cost more to run and give members more reasons to visit.

Chain clubs at $64 median dues versus independent clubs at $57 also tells you something useful. You do not need to undercut every chain by default. If your location, coaching or access hours are stronger, price for that value and explain it plainly.

Boutique pricing is a different trade. Members pay for coaching, small groups and a fixed format, not square footage. Do not let a boutique rate make your open-gym rate look wrong, and do not copy boutique pricing unless you are delivering coached sessions.

If extended hours are part of your offer, check how you frame deals against 24-hour gym membership specials before you discount the base rate.

Three-step check: Write down your facility type, find its row, and note whether your planned price sits above, inside or below the typical band.

These are U.S. industry benchmarks, not a local price list. Use them to spot a price that is wildly out of line, then check nearby competitors, because rent, wages and local demand will move the right number for your market.

Work Out the Real First-Year Cost

Monthly dues alone will mislead you. Count every mandatory charge the same way for every plan, and you have a number you can defend at the front desk.

The four steps below turn any headline price into a first-year cost.

outrank-1793870029440-compare-gym-membership-prices-cost-calculator.jpg

The Formula

  1. Write down the monthly dues: Use the standard rate, not a short promo.
  2. Write down the one-time enrollment fee: Include initiation and any required startup charge.
  3. Multiply the dues by 12 and add the fee: That's the first-year cash cost before annual fees and add-ons.
  4. Divide the total by 12: That's your effective first-year monthly cost, or (12M + E) / 12.

IHRSA industry survey data reported in its gym pricing guide put median monthly dues at $45 for fitness-only clubs, $61 across the overall sample and $75 for multipurpose clubs, with median enrollment fees of $69, $74 and $82. Chain clubs showed median dues of $64, while independent clubs were lower at $57.

Run the formula on those benchmarks. A $45 plan with a $69 fee costs $50.75 per month in year one. A $61 plan with a $74 fee costs $67.17. The gap is already narrower than the headline dues suggest.

Plan

Monthly dues

Enrollment fee

First-year monthly cost

Fitness-only club benchmark

$45

$69

$50.75

Overall sample benchmark

$61

$74

$67.17

Low-dues plan with large fee

$35

$250

$55.83

No-fee plan

$55

$0

$55.00

Row three is the one to memorize. A $35 plan carrying a $250 enrollment fee lands at $55.83 a month in year one, more than a $55 plan with no fee at all. If you compete against that kind of offer, show the math on the sales floor. Members follow it fast.

This short walkthrough shows the same first-year calculation applied step by step.

Add the Recurring Fees

Enrollment isn't the only extra. Annual maintenance charges, signup fees, taxes and payment processing each add to the monthly cost, and a plan that looks cheap on dues often stops looking cheap after the first year closes.

The FTC complaint involving LA Fitness described monthly prices ranging from about $30 to $50 for an LA Fitness membership to as much as $299 for other brands, with recurring annual fees of approximately $40 to $60. A $40 monthly plan with a $60 annual fee costs $540 in the first year, or $45 per month, so a no-annual-fee plan can win even at a slightly higher monthly rate.

Don't rank plans by dues. Rank them by what a member actually pays in 12 months.

For every plan, record the same list:

  • Contract length: Minimum term and what happens after it ends.
  • Annual and processing charges: Maintenance fees, taxes and payment processing.
  • Paid add-ons: Personal training, class fees, premium access and extra locations.
  • Included access: Guest passes, classes and access hours included in the base price.

A prospect working through budgeting when your income increases is still watching for surprise charges, and your current members are watching too. Put the all-in figure where both groups can see it, and billing disputes shrink before they start.

Contract Terms and Auto-Renewal Traps

Two plans can show the same monthly dues and cost members very different amounts. One is month-to-month. The other auto-renews for another 12 months unless written notice lands 30 days before the anniversary, and it may require an in-person visit to cancel. The renewal clause, not the dues line, changes the commitment.

Sort every plan into three types: month-to-month, fixed-term with automatic renewal, and fixed-term without renewal. FTC consumer guidance on cancelling gym memberships warns that some subscriptions continue charging until the customer cancels and advises consumers to check whether a membership renews automatically before signing up. The agency also says businesses should explain how recurring charges can be stopped and provide a simple cancellation method.

Publish These Terms Beside the Price

  • Billing frequency: When the charge hits and for what period.
  • Minimum term: The shortest commitment a member accepts.
  • Renewal trigger: The date or event that starts another term.
  • Notice deadline: The last day notice counts for the next billing cycle.
  • Cancellation channel: Exactly how a member cancels, plus any access left after notice.

A higher month-to-month price can be worth more to members who need flexibility, so the cheapest contract is not always the best value. Treat annual commitments the same way you would compare a gym membership on a yearly basis, by total commitment, not monthly optics.

Cancellation friction is a commercial term, not fine print. It creates front-desk interruptions, billing complaints, chargebacks and reputation damage. Fitness GM runs billing and access in the background, so renewals and failed payments do not depend on your front desk. The software carries a monthly price with no setup fees and no long contracts. Fitness GM reports that gyms save 12 hours a week compared with manual billing and check-in, because automated reminders and one-tap billing handle payments that would otherwise turn into front-desk follow-up.

Write down, for each plan, the contract type, notice deadline and cancellation method. If staff cannot answer those in one sentence, your price page is not clear enough.

Cost Per Visit at Your Usage Level

A monthly rate tells you nothing about value until you divide it by actual visits. A member training twice a month and a member training sixteen times a month are buying the same plan at wildly different per-visit costs.

A discrete-choice study published via PubMed Central estimated willingness-to-pay at $18.65 per week for unlimited gym access and $23.57 per week for unlimited access plus additional facilities, converting to about $80.82 and $102.14 per month. It estimated casual entry at $9 per gym session and $14.23 for gym access plus other facilities.

Visits per month

Monthly membership

Cheaper option

2 visits

$80.82

Day passes

4 visits

$80.82

Day passes

8 visits

$80.82

Day passes

9 visits

$80.82

About equal

12 visits

$80.82

Membership

16 visits

$80.82

Membership

Read the Crossover Points

At $9 a visit, two visits cost $18 and eight visits cost $72, both below an $80.82 membership. Nine visits cost $81, roughly the same. At twelve or sixteen visits, day passes cost $108 or $144, so membership wins by a wide margin.

The enhanced option flips sooner. A $14.23 pass for gym access plus other facilities reaches the $102.14 monthly benchmark after about seven visits. If your premium tier includes classes, recovery areas or extra facilities, that's the math your members are doing in their heads.

There's a budget ceiling too. The same study found a median young-adult budget of $20 per week, so the enhanced unlimited option at $23.57 per week exceeded the typical stated budget. Price past that point and you need a clear reason members will use it more, not just a longer feature list.

Operator move: Publish an effective cost per visit based on real attendance, then test whether classes, coaching or extended access bring enough extra visits or retention to justify the higher price.

Pull your own attendance numbers before you choose a price point. If most members train six times a month, price and package for six visits, not for the daily regulars you wish you had.

Which Pricing Model Fits Which Gym

Say a shift worker trains at 11 p.m. twice a week and at noon on days off. A fixed class schedule is nearly useless to that member, while 24/7 access solves the actual problem. A flexible monthly plan with extended hours can justify a higher price for that person.

outrank-1793870029838-compare-gym-membership-prices-gym-options.jpg

Now flip the case. A member who attends two or three times a month is better served by a class pack or punch card than an unlimited plan they'll resent paying for. A family training several times a week across classes and open gym may come out ahead on an unlimited tier, because the per-visit cost drops fast.

For boutique studios, class packs and drop-in pricing usually fit better than unlimited access. Capacity is limited, coaching is the product, and packs let you protect class quality while giving occasional members a fair entry point. Match the model to the format before you finalize your gym pricing strategy.

What Operators Actually Use

A 2025 industry report covered in a U.S. gym cost comparison found monthly or tiered memberships were the most popular operator pricing model at 54%, while class packs were used by 44% and unlimited memberships by 27%. Most gyms aren't betting on one model. They're layering options by usage level.

Usage data supports that approach. A fitness industry statistics roundup from Gymdesk reported only 4.6% of members did not use their membership at all in 2025, while 41% of former members identified excessive expense as a reason for leaving. Members do show up. They leave when the price stops matching the use they get.

The right question isn't which model is cheapest. It's which model is cheapest for a member's actual attendance pattern.

Define your member count clearly before you set tier limits. For us, a member is any person with an active recurring membership, class pack or punch card. Drop-ins, guests and canceled members don't count, and a member paused for up to 90 days doesn't count either. Use one definition everywhere, or your tier comparisons will drift.

Compare Your Prices Before You Change Them

Don't change a price because a competitor changed a banner. Run your own numbers first, in the same format for every plan, yours included.

A Five-Step Comparison You Can Run This Week

  1. List three to five competitor plans: Record dues, enrollment fee, contract type and included access for each.
  2. Calculate the first-year monthly cost: Use (12M + E) / 12 so every plan is counted the same way.
  3. Add the extras to each row: Annual fees, add-ons, renewal rules and notice deadlines.
  4. Run the break-even check: Use your own attendance numbers and record cost per visit at two or three usage levels.
  5. Pick the model for your typical member: Choose the lowest real cost for that member, then decide whether flexibility or included services justify charging more.

Find competitor prices on their websites and by calling as a prospect. Record the price after fees, not the headline on the homepage, and ask what happens at renewal.

When you raise your own prices, give existing members written notice well ahead of the billing date. Then track cancellations over the next few billing cycles, because cost is the reason 41% of former members give for leaving. A quiet increase with no notice will cost you more in churn than it gains in dues.

Test Your Numbers Against a Live System

A practical way to pressure-test this is to model your tiers in the software you'd bill from. We offer a 14-day free trial of the plan you choose, with billing and plan terms shown before you create an account. Our Startup plan costs $49 per month for up to 100 members, and our Professional plan costs $129 per month for up to 750 members.

Run the same five steps on your own numbers before you change any price. If a higher price survives the first-year math, the break-even check and the contract test, you've got a price you can explain with confidence. If it doesn't, fix the package before you fix the number.


Stop guessing what your memberships really cost members and what they cost you to run. Fitness GM handles billing, access, scheduling and payment retries in one operator-first system, so you can price with clear numbers, collect dues reliably and spend your time running your gym instead of chasing admin.

Filed undergym membership pricesgym membership costgym pricingmembership feesgym price comparison
Written by
Matt
Fitness GM

Field notes from the Fitness GM team.

Keep reading

More from
the Notebook.

Back to the index →
Stop reading. Start running.

The operating system for owners who run everything.

Start free trial→